University of Limerick
QS 2027 #388Ireland

University of Limerick: Fees, Courses & Admissions for Indian Students (2027)

Updated on Written by Amit SouravReviewed by Ashmita Agarwal

Limerick

Is UL good for Indian students?

Yes, for its subjects. The University of Limerick is a public university ranked #388 in the QS 2027 rankings and known for paid co-op placements. For January 2027 it offers 2 master’s, from €12,854 (about ₹14.1 lakh) for the MSc Sports Performance, the cheapest public master’s on our list.
2
Open for January 2027 (of 2)
from €12,854
Lowest list fee
€1,000
Deposit to hold a place
24 months
Stamp 1G after a Level 9 master’s
Overview

About University of Limerick

The University of Limerick is a public university ranked #388 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, known for co-operative education: paid work placements built into its degrees. It has 2 master’s open for January 2027.

University highlights

Public university, QS #388 (2027)
Co-operative education: paid placements built into degrees
The cheapest public master’s on our January list: MSc Sports Performance at €12,854
A €1,000 deposit
Key facts

UL at a glance

University of Limerick: key facts for Indian applicants
FactUL
TypePublic university, QS #388
CityLimerick
QS World University Rankings 2027#388
Intakes (our partner list)January, September
January 2027 courses2 open
Application fee€50
Deposit to hold a place€1,000
IELTS (typical)6.5 (indicative only; check the official page)
Stamp 1G stay-backUp to 24 months after a Level 9 master’s
Work rights while studying20 hrs/week in term, 40 in holidays
University of Limerick: key facts for Indian applicantsLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying
Intakes

UL January 2027 intake

2 of 2 UL courses on our list are open for the January–February 2027 intake.

Course guides

Every UL course on our list

2 of 2 programs · 2 open

University of Limerick: January 2027 courses, fees and status
ProgramInstitutionNFQ levelFeeDurationIntakesDepositApp feeJanuary
MSc Sports PerformanceUniversity of LimerickLevel 9€12,854≈ ₹14.1 lakh12 monthsJan€1,000€50 Open
MSc Applied PhysicsUniversity of LimerickLevel 9€20,800≈ ₹22.9 lakh12 monthsSep, Jan€1,000€50 Open
University of Limerick: January 2027 courses, fees and statusLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying

₹ figures use €1 = ₹110 (September 2026 mid-market rate). Your bank’s rate on the day you pay will differ. Fees are as quoted for the January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying.

January 2027 intake

Every open UL course is in the table above. Compare it with all January courses in Ireland.

All January courses in Ireland
Fees

UL fees in € and ₹

List fees only: no UL scholarship has a confirmed official name and criteria yet.

University of Limerick: January 2027 list fees
LevelCoursesList fee
Postgraduate (master’s)MSc Sports Performance€12,854≈ ₹14.1 lakh
Postgraduate (master’s)MSc Applied Physics€20,800≈ ₹22.9 lakh
University of Limerick: January 2027 list feesLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying

₹ figures use €1 = ₹110 (September 2026 mid-market rate). Your bank’s rate on the day you pay will differ. Fees are as quoted for the January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying.

Funding and work

Scholarships and work rights

Verified scholarships

Possible net fee only if you are eligible; never guaranteed.

Government of Ireland International Education Scholarship

Master’s and PhD applicants; separate annual HEA application, 60 awards

Full tuition + €10,000
No other UL scholarship figure is verified yet, so plan on the list fee.

Work rights

During study

20 hrs a week in term, 40 in the holidays, on Stamp 2

After graduation

Stamp 1G: up to 24 months after a Level 9 master’s, 12 after a Level 8 degree, with no job offer needed

Plan your budget
Honest answer

UL: pros and cons

Graduates throwing their caps
Limerick

University of Limerick

Public university, QS #388

Pros

  • MSc Sports Performance from €12,854: the cheapest public master’s on the list
  • Co-op placement culture
  • Lower living costs than Dublin

Cons

  • Only 2 January courses
  • Limerick rents rose 11% in the year to Q2 2026
  • No UL scholarship figure is verified yet
FAQ

UL: FAQs

What Indian students ask us about University of Limerick.

?

Still have questions?

Our counsellors are just a call away — get clear, honest answers.

MSc Sports Performance (€12,854, about ₹14.1 lakh) and MSc Applied Physics (€20,800, about ₹22.9 lakh). Both are 12-month, Level 9 master’s, so graduates can get up to 24 months of Stamp 1G stay-back. The deposit is €1,000 and the application fee €50.

Ready to apply to University of Limerick?

Get personalised guidance on applications, essays and scholarships, all completely free.