Dublin City University
QS 2027 #408Ireland

Dublin City University: Fees, Courses & Admissions for Indian Students (2027)

Updated on Written by Amit SouravReviewed by Ashmita Agarwal

Dublin

Is DCU good for Indian students?

Yes, if you want a public university in Dublin at fees below Trinity or UCD. DCU is ranked #408 in the QS 2027 rankings and has 6 master’s open for January 2027, at €23,000–€25,000 (about ₹25.3 lakh to ₹27.5 lakh). Its €5,000 engineering and computing scholarship is verified.
6
Open for January 2027 (of 8)
from €23,000
Lowest list fee
€500
Deposit to hold a place
24 months
Stamp 1G after a Level 9 master’s
Overview

About Dublin City University

Dublin City University is a public university in north Dublin, ranked #408 in the QS World University Rankings 2027. Its January 2027 list covers business, finance and engineering master’s; its MSc Computing majors start in September only.

University highlights

Public university, QS #408 (2027)
DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship: €5,000 off eligible engineering and computing master’s
6 master’s open for January 2027
Dublin location at lower fees than Trinity or UCD
Key facts

DCU at a glance

Dublin City University: key facts for Indian applicants
FactDCU
TypePublic university, QS #408
CityDublin
QS World University Rankings 2027#408
Intakes (our partner list)January, September
January 2027 courses6 open · 2 closed for January
Application feeWaived
Deposit to hold a place€500
IELTS (typical)6.5 (indicative only; check the official page)
Stamp 1G stay-backUp to 24 months after a Level 9 master’s
Work rights while studying20 hrs/week in term, 40 in holidays
Dublin City University: key facts for Indian applicantsLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying
Intakes

DCU January 2027 intake

6 of 8 DCU courses on our list are open for the January–February 2027 intake; MSc Computing (Major: Artificial Intelligence) and MSc Computing (Major: Data Analytics) are closed for January.

Course guides

Every DCU course on our list

8 of 8 programs · 6 open

Dublin City University: January 2027 courses, fees and status
ProgramInstitutionNFQ levelFeeDurationIntakesDepositApp feeJanuary
MSc Business Analytics & Artificial IntelligenceDublin City UniversityLevel 9€23,000≈ ₹25.3 lakh12 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MSc FinanceDublin City UniversityLevel 9€23,000≈ ₹25.3 lakh12 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MSc Management (Strategy)Dublin City UniversityLevel 9€23,000≈ ₹25.3 lakh12 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MEng Mechanical & Manufacturing EngineeringDublin City UniversityLevel 9€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakhPossible net fee, if eligible: €20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship12 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MSc Electronic & Computer Technology (IoT)Dublin City UniversityLevel 9€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakhPossible net fee, if eligible: €20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship12 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MEng Electronic & Computer EngineeringDublin City UniversityLevel 9€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakhPossible net fee, if eligible: €20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship18 monthsJan€500Waived Open
MSc Computing (Major: Artificial Intelligence)Dublin City UniversityLevel 9€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakhPossible net fee, if eligible: €20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship12 monthsSep€500Waived Closed for January
MSc Computing (Major: Data Analytics)Dublin City UniversityLevel 9€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakhPossible net fee, if eligible: €20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship12 monthsSep€500Waived Closed for January
Dublin City University: January 2027 courses, fees and statusLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying

₹ figures use €1 = ₹110 (September 2026 mid-market rate). Your bank’s rate on the day you pay will differ. Fees are as quoted for the January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying.

January 2027 intake

What is open, what is closed and what to pay DCU before the visa.

DCU January intake guide
Fees

DCU fees in € and ₹

List fees first. A possible net fee is shown only for a named, verified scholarship, and only if you are eligible.

Dublin City University: January 2027 list fees and possible net fees
LevelCoursesList feePossible net fee, if eligible
Postgraduate (master’s)3 courses, incl. MSc Business Analytics & Artificial Intelligence, MSc Finance€23,000≈ ₹25.3 lakhNone verified
Postgraduate (master’s)3 courses, incl. MEng Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering, MSc Electronic & Computer Technology (IoT)€25,000≈ ₹27.5 lakh€20,000 (≈ ₹22.0 lakh) with the DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship
Dublin City University: January 2027 list fees and possible net feesLast checked Source: AdmitVerse partner course data, January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying

₹ figures use €1 = ₹110 (September 2026 mid-market rate). Your bank’s rate on the day you pay will differ. Fees are as quoted for the January 2027 intake. Confirm on the official course page before paying.

Funding and work

Scholarships and work rights

Verified scholarships

Possible net fee only if you are eligible; never guaranteed.

Government of Ireland International Education Scholarship

Master’s and PhD applicants; separate annual HEA application, 60 awards

Full tuition + €10,000

DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship

Eligible DCU engineering and computing master’s, if eligible

€5,000
No other DCU scholarship figure is verified yet, so plan on the list fee.

Work rights

During study

20 hrs a week in term, 40 in the holidays, on Stamp 2

After graduation

Stamp 1G: up to 24 months after a Level 9 master’s, 12 after a Level 8 degree, with no job offer needed

Plan your budget
Honest answer

DCU: pros and cons

Students working together on laptops
Dublin

Dublin City University

Public university, QS #408

Pros

  • Verified €5,000 scholarship on 3 January engineering programmes
  • €500 deposit; application fee waived
  • A QS-ranked public university degree

Cons

  • Fees of €23,000–€25,000 are well above private colleges
  • MSc Computing (Major: Artificial Intelligence) and MSc Computing (Major: Data Analytics) are closed for January
FAQ

DCU: FAQs

What Indian students ask us about Dublin City University.

?

Still have questions?

Our counsellors are just a call away — get clear, honest answers.

DCU is a public university ranked #408 in the QS 2027 rankings, and it offers the €5,000 DCU Faculty of Engineering & Computing International Scholarship. For January 2027, though, its MSc Computing (Major: Artificial Intelligence) and MSc Computing (Major: Data Analytics) are closed and start in September. Its MSc Business Analytics & Artificial Intelligence is open for January.

Ready to apply to Dublin City University?

Get personalised guidance on applications, essays and scholarships, all completely free.